QUESTION

If he mails the court ordered payment on the 30th day and I receive it 35 days later, is it considered late?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My ex was ordered to pay a lump sum for prenatal costs within 30 days when the divorce decree was filed by the courts.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
Yes this possibly could be considered late, but it all might depend on the postmark. You have it now so it would seem reasonable and more economic not to go to court about it.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
It is probably late but the judge will be more concerned about whether it is made instead of whether it is a few days late.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. It was mailed on time. Besides, even if it is late, the judge is going to say no harm, no foul.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Good grief, he mailed you the payment on the 30th day. Beyond that, he can't control when it's delivered. Sure, it would kind of him to mail it earlier, but the point is you were paid. Be patient. Be grateful he's not a deadbeat.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters