QUESTION

If he signs over my parental rights, does he still have to pay child support since no adoption will happen?

Asked on May 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Father has abandoned children and will not spend any time with them. He wants his parental rights terminated. Is he still going to be obligated to pay court ordered child support? No adoption will take place in this matter.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Generally, no. When someone has their parental rights terminated, then generally their obligation to pay child support is terminated as well. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
People cannot just give up parental rights so that they do not have to pay child support. I think that might be what is going on here, but I do not know for sure, because the question is so confusing. Usually, the best thing to do is have a full discussion with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters