QUESTION

If he stays with me during the time I have custody of my daughter, are there possible legal issues?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am separated and am dating my best friend. We are 100% committed and he gets along wonderfully with my daughter. Would they consider me an unfit mother? Could my husband get full custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
What you describe is part of everyday life. People move on and date and remarry. As long as this relationship happened after you are married, the relationship will have no impact on Alimony. As long as the new beau is not a child molester, is not a drunk or drug addict and is not abusive toward you are the children, all should be ok.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2016 at 4:41 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters