QUESTION

If he still has rights in the future, can he just try and come get him whenever he wants?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is going to be 4 in March. His father has been out of his life for the majority of his life. When he was around he did not have a relationship with him. He has had no contact with him for at least 2 years now and refuses to give up his rights. He doesn’t want to pay child support or medical and said that he isn’t comfortable meeting his son or being around him, but still refuses to sign over his rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You can terminate his parental rights based on non support or some other statutory ground that may apply in your case if he does not agree to the termination. Consult an attorney.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters