QUESTION

If he were to file for custody, would they take into effect that he is a felon as well?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am currently seeing someone who is currently incarcerated. I have expressed to my children's father that I plan to have him moved in with the children and I after he is released. My children's father did not like that idea. My children's father is a felon himself for drugs and for child endangerment (for spanking our son too hard). Two separate offenses. What are his chances of it being changed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Custody in Ohio looks at numerous factors when considering custody; A conviction of child endangering will more than likely prevent him from getting custody.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2017 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters