QUESTION

If his name is still on the lease but he gave my text message to the landlord to take his name off the lease, is that legally binding in court?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My spouse and I are getting separated.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends if the landlord accepts, if so then it depends on the Judge.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may be an indicia of the agreement between you and you are about to be ex spouse, it is not legally binding on your landlord, and if there is some form of change in mind or circumstances not necessarily binding upon the court either.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
He cannot take his name off the lease. He is bound by that contract until it expires. You need to talk to the landlord.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. What does the lease say about notifying the landlord of things? And besides, I would think he would remain on the lease until it came time to renew the lease, despite any notice that he gave about being taken off of it.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. You need to send a letter to the landlord.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters