QUESTION

If home was refinanced after marriage under both spouses,is it equally distributed if divorce is filed

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My current husband owned his home prior to our marriage in 2015. We've been living together since 2012. After we married, we refinanced the home for better rates under both our names, hence the deed includes us both. He continued paying the mortgage from his account just because it was an easier transition. We've kept separate banking accounts. I pay all the other misc things in the home ( furniture,appliances,groceries,supplies). If divorce would be filed now, what rights do I have to claim part of the home as a mutual asset obtained during our marriage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
If a new deed was prepared after you were married that added you as one of the owners of the home and that property is now held by both of you as tenants by the entireties, then the home is presumed to be a marital asset subject to equitable distribution. As to the mortgage, that morgage would also be subject to equitable distribution. It would be best to have an attorney review that last deed to the property and advise you accordingly. Good luck.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters