QUESTION

If house bought before marriage is completely in his name, am I in any way financially responsible for a short sale?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We have been married over 10 years and separated for 9 of those 10.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but I would have to know more facts.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Generally No, but have the paperwork reviewed by an attorney.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2016 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No, it is pre-marital debt.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2016 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
According to your description, I do not believe that you are responsible for any part of the short sale.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2016 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters