QUESTION

If house was awarded to my ex in divorce and my ex never removed my name from house, can I be sued for anything on the house?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
32 years later after signing the papers to him twice a house burnt down. The house next door and insurance was not properly covered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
There is no doubt you will be sued if there is a law suit. A defense can be developed to remove your liability, but there is not a guarantee you can get out of the case. This is a very sticky legal issue. More specific facts need to be discussed but generally speaking you do have a defense IF YOU ARE PROPERLY REPRESENTED IN COURT. When you are dealing with fragile economic issues in court, competent legal representation should always be sought, as the subject matter of the litigation is so very important. One mistake here could cause the biggest adverse consequence of your life!
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters