QUESTION

If husband filed divorce papers in NJ what month is property divided

Asked on Sep 04th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information about my firm.  Your question is unclear.  Are you asking: (1) How long will it take to divide marital assets?  Or are you asking: (2) What is the date of valuation that the court will use when dividing marital assets?  (In other words, if there is $1,000 in a bank account when the Divorce Complaint is filed but there is only $500 in that same account when the divorce is granted, which value will the court use?).    No good lawyer will be able to answer your question without that clarification.  I believe that you should meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her entire practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.     Go over your situation in detail with the attorney, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. I do not believe that you should choose a lawyer, just because he or she offers a "free consultation" in his or her office.  A good lawyer's advice and guidance has real value--and that lawyer deserves to be paid for taking the time to meet with you and give you that advice and guidance.   Therefore, I offer what is called an Assessment, in which I will go over your situation in detail, answer your questions, and give you guidance as to the best course of action. Typically, the Assessment lasts about an hour.  The cost is $350. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If you live in one of those counties and wish to schedule a meeting, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof.  She will be able to arrange a mutually convenient date and time for the Assessment.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2015 at 8:59 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters