QUESTION

if i admitted paternity over the phone and never had dna test done and paid support if test proves not mine do i get money paid back

Asked on Oct 07th, 2011 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
ive in ny and for 8 yrs i have been told my son is mine. i have paid child support for child i have seen no more than 15 to 20 times. when giving birth i was not allowed to come to the hospital. the child also does not have my name.. i testified over the phone admitting paternity because i was living in ct and had criminal court issues and was basically threatened into admiting paternity or my location would be revealed. the doubt comes from ...conception in november, due date was july 7..born two wks later on july 21 making him two weeks later. thats only 8 months, i recently believe i discovered infomation to whom may be the father. i just wanna know if i get a dna test will she be responsible to pay back all childsupport paid after telling court that shes 100% positive i am the only person she had been and i am the father
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Public policy dictates that past child support paid, even if for a child determined to not be the child of the payer, can not be 'refunded'. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters