QUESTION

If I agree to sole custody awarded to my son’s father, can my son's father tell me that my boyfriend is not allowed around my son?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
The answer to that question depends upon the reason your son's father would want to prohibit your boyfriend from being around your son. If your boyfriend has any history of child abuse or domestic violence, the court would probably agree with the prohibition. You need to consult with an attorney before you agree to sole custody to the child's father; the best approach would be to include some specific provisions in the custody agreement that preserves your ability to have your boyfriend around when the child is with you. If there is no agreement, the matter can be referred to mediation or even a court hearing to get a decision.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters