QUESTION

If I allow my daughters father to enroll her in his school district, can I put in a written agreement that the child support order stay the same

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2019 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Also that neither of us can file a new claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may enter into a written agreement with your daughter's father, but it is not binding on the court and either of you maybring a suit to modify the terms of your orders regrading your daughter.  It certainly is not binding to agree that neither of you may file a new claim. If your daughter is going to be spending more time with her father and less with you as a result of the school change,  the father may file to modify the primary conservatorship and request that you be ordered to pay child support. This is true even if the father signs something stating he won't ask for the support to change and won't try to obtain custody.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2019 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters