QUESTION

If I am 100% disabled by the VA, can this be counted as income for child support?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - West Virginia
More details to this question:
As stated, I am fully disabled by the VA. I get a monthly payment but I cannot work and I don't pay taxes on it. Is this considered income for child support?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes,but if you also get social security, they will pay your child support if you have your lawyer set it up properly.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There should,be a benefit to your child as well. Sort it out or see an attorney.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
VA and Social Security benefits are income for child support purposes. However, in these cases the child also usually receives a check, which may be counted towards the child support obligation.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters