QUESTION

If I am 17 and just turned 18 during my senior year, am I responsible for finding place to live?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have been living with grandparents and they recently kicked me out. I just turned 18 but I am still a senior in high school. What am I supposed to do? Mom cannot take me either
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are older than 17 your parents have no legal obligation to support you. (You could conceivably sue your mother for support until you are 19 if you are still in high school, but success is uncertain.) Consult a lawyer in your locality who is well-versed in family law.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters