QUESTION

If I am 17 and pregnant with my 22 year old boyfriend, is there any way we can get married before I am 18, without either of my parents consent?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dave Hawkins
You must be at least 17 to get married 18 to without parental consent but minors under the age of 17 may obtain a license after petitioning the court in "special circumstances." While the statute does not list these special circumstances, typically they include pregnancy or childbirth.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
In WA you can petition the court to get permission to marry under the age of 18 without parental consent. Obviously it would be easier to do it with the consent of your parents or to wait until you're 18 if that isn't too far away.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters