QUESTION

If I am 17, have a license job and a place to stay if needed, do I have to come home? PLease explain how this works & what legal trouble I can get i

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Plus, I go to a magnet school with perfect grades.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
First, I am not sure what a "license job" is, or exactly what it is you are asking. If your question is whether you are still a legal minor and therefore subject to your parents' custodial orders, the short answer is "yes."  If it is whether you can seek emancipation, the answer is also "yes," IF you can establish to the satisfaction of the court the capacity for self-support. Of course, at 17, you are definitionally within a year of emancipation in any event, so it may not be worth the time, trouble, effort, and money to engage in legal proceedings; if there is something wrong with your home environment, it might be best to speak to a counselor at your school, or a legal advisor (including the Thursday afternoon "Ask A Lawyer" sessions that are free at Family Court) to address those issues sufficiently to allow you to to live acceptably for the next year.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters