QUESTION

If I am 17 with a one month old wanting to get married, how do I go about doing that?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The easiest way is to get your parent's permission. You could try for emancipation, but chances are that by the time you accomplish that, you will be 18.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
In Utah, you can marry, with the consent of your parents or guardians before you reach 18 years of age. If your parents will not consent, it may be easiest to simply wait one month until you are emancipated and no consent is necessary for you to enter into a marriage contract. The other alternative would be to file an action to be declared emancipated prior to your 18th birthday.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters