QUESTION

If I am 17 years old and want to move out to live with my sister, how do I do that legally?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, you can try to get emancipated if you have a few thousand dollars hanging around to hire an attorney for that.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, you'd have to bring an action against your parents for emancipation of a minor. However, as a practical matter, by the time the matter was heard by a judge, you'd either already be 18, or almost 18 anyway. You may want to try having your sister or another adult with whom your parents are friendly, or your clergyman (priest, rabbi, minister, etc.) attempt to have a discussion with your parents on the subject. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters