QUESTION

If I am 17 years old, how can you get custody from dad?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old. I am currently on my own not going to school because of my dad. He does not take care of me or his other two kids. He does not has a job, I do not live under his roof, but he will not leave me alone. He has withdrawn me from school. I can't get back in because he has custody. He has also said he is looking for me to kill me! It had gotten so serious that I've had to call the police. I really need help what can I do ?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Your mother should go to court to modify custody and file a restraining order protecting you and for an order that you be returned to school. Talk to your school counselor about getting back in. They can call CPS if there's an issue.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should call the police, and the Department of Social Services and report to them the situation.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call CPS and tell them what is going on. They should be able to provide shelter for you until you turn 18.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending upon your circumstances, you can consider filing a Petition for Emancipation through the juvenile court. You have to prove that you are independent and are to a degree goal-oriented. I would suggest looking at the forms online regarding emancipation. If not, you can always schedule a consult to discuss with a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters