QUESTION

If I am 18 years old can I legally adopt my 16 year old sister?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
She and I use to live together when we were little and she has an emotional attachment to me. I live in a different city then her and she has been getting in fights and can basically do whatever she wants. As of right now she lives with her biological father and her grandmother. Her father just got out of prison for drugs and something about guns. She goes over to our mothers basically whenever she wants but my mom has some medical problems and does not of any custody of any of my siblings, only partial like every other weekend. Ever since my sister was little she has said she wanted to live with me because I am the only one she trust and she can talk to and I have always been there for her even though I live 45 minutes away.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
No one is going to let an 18 year old adopt a puppy let alone a 16 year old girl. You can help her all you like without the need for an adoption.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Legally I guess you could but it would prove a fight by dad no doubt . at 16 the judge would likely let her do what she wants to do rather than what you or dad wants. See a lawyer
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can't adopt her but maybe everyone can agree to have her live with you.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Adoption is unlikely. Possibly you could be appointed as her guardian, but you would need to get a court order.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I don't think that you could adopt her, but you could go to Probate Court and seek to be appointed as her legal guardian. Otherwise, it sounds as if she is an "emancipated minor," and actually, she could live on her own, as stupid as that would be. Can you afford to support her? Without some legal order of court requiring both the mom AND the dad to support her, you would have to assume the financial responsibility. What happens if she gets sick or gets pregnant? Could you afford those costs? I think that what you are asking is truly beautiful, but it is much bigger and more daunting than you can envision. I think that both of your parents should have their heads banged together, many times, until they "got it."
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You may be eligible to petition for relative adoption. However, this is not an easy process, even if she is 16. It won't be a quick one either. The rights of both parents would have to be terminated and you should become her legal guardian first so you could even have standing to petition. Speak with an experienced Michigan adoption attorney in your area, particularly one that specializes in relative adoption, for a consultation.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters