QUESTION

If I am a father who takes care of my daughter voulantary and no longer with the ex can I still be put on child support can I fight the moiton

Asked on Sep 09th, 2020 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a wife and she has two of my kids and then I have a ex who has my daughter my ex is trying to put me on child support and has no job or even keeps the child the child is mostly with me or the grandma and I financially take care of all my kids now the mom is saying my ex is getting evicted and needs more money to help her and that they are putting me on child support if I keep my recipet can I be put on child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
2 Awards
Child support is based on income (may be imputed if there is no actual income) and the number of overnights a child spends with a parent. There is a specific formula set up in the Florida statutes.  In your case, you have a third party caring for the child too.  You should meet with an attorney, provide the specific income and timesharing numbers and determine what the child support should be, if any. 
Answered on Sep 14th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters