QUESTION

If I am a homeless felon with a mental condition, can my child arrears be waived?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am 50, been homeless for 2 years and still am and have a mental condition. I also have a felony record which makes it near impossible to find a job. I owe child arrears and there is no way I can ever pay it off. Can it be waived off?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
The Co. Dept. of Child Support Services can waive them if it is enforcing child support. The other parent can do so, too.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters