QUESTION

If I am a Plaintiff in a Restraining Order Case, do I need a lawyer?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I filed for a Harassment Restraining Order and for my upcoming hearing, I am unsure whether to represent myself or if I need legal assistance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you can afford to hire an attorney, it is usually a wise idea to bring an attorney with you to court. You don't know at this point that the other side may show up with an attorney to defend them on the request for the restraining order, which clearly would put you at a disadvantage; you need to cross examine the respondent and any other witnesses that may testify.        While hiring an attorney doesn't guarantee the result, it will assist you in a better court hearing and may increase your chances of prevailing in court.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:06 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters