QUESTION

If I am a stay at home mother who is getting divorce can I get alimony?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
Will I be able to get alimony from my husband? We have been married for 10 years. This is my first marriage. Early on, we decided that I would stay at home with the children to raise them.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, you should be able to get alimony. The only issue is how much and for how long. Alimony is not for an indefinite time. It is negotiable. Consider Mediation. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Whether or not you get alimony will depend upon his income and your need. You will certainly get child support.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Yes if he makes enough money to pay both child support and alimony. However I do not recommend attempting to get alimony without the help of a competent family law attorney.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters