QUESTION

If I am a US citizen but have a previous marriage in the Philippines, do I have to file a divorce to remarry here?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was originally married in the Philippines 30 years ago. I am already a US citizen for 10 years and been living alone for more than 24 years here in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes, no matter how long separated you are still legally married. Get a divorce before remarrying.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters