QUESTION

If I am a witness of adultery can I be summoned to court?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend at the time, ended up being married. I located his wife through the site I found that gave me the marriage information. She confirmed the marriage. Now I am on the Discovery. Will I get a summons to sit the stand as a witness.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can be summoned to court.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters