QUESTION

If I am about to be married, what are the chances that a court could award my house?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
Currently separate property to her in a divorce as part of fair and equitable settlement? My assets coming in exceed hers by about 70%, including the home equity. And, she will now be contributing to the mortgage payments. I realize the appreciation on the home during marriage is community.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Do a prenuptial agreement that clearly outlines what assets belong to whom, who will pay what during the marriage and how you intend to treat funds earned during the marriage e.g. retirement. That's the easiest cleanest way to know what's what and to keep things the way you want if you split up.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters