QUESTION

If I am being abused as a teen what will happen to my family while pressing charges and after?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I get abused physically and emotionally, I am 16 years old in Pennsylvania and my brother is 10 and my sister is 11. I've recently been through children service center on my own behalf but my parents haven't changed. My mom gets emotionally abused as well and sometimes physically. I want to go to the police this time because it's been going on for far too long, however I always have hit him back but mine was more in self defense. He's a respected man in the community and I feel like everyone will think I'm lying anyways and it will get worse. I'm scared though. I want to tell and get him help and make him be punished so he realizes that's not okay, but I also don't know if it's a good idea, my brother and sister are very sensitive and I think they would be devastated if they lost both of my parents and each other. I want to stay with them wherever we go, I also was hoping I could stay with my mom and just have my dad taken but I'm not sure it'll be that easy since I don't think she's willing to leave him and she knew about the abuse and hasn't said anything. However, I feel like if it is mandatory that we go from both of them could a family member take us until they could get us back or will we never be allowed back? Would we be able to stay together? What type of consequences would my dad be facing? If I get a full time job and I became emancipated would I be able to take my brother and sister? What will happen when I first file the charges? Will I get in trouble too?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Call the police. They will probably refer the matter to child services but may file criminal charges as well. Different things can happen, the police could file charges, child services could file a dependency petition, your parents could be referred to in home services whose goal would be to keep the family intact but work on the issues-parenting, anger management, etc. Also, you and/or some of your siblings could be removed from the home and placed in foster care . Talk to the cop then talk to children's services.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:49 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters