QUESTION

If I am complying, can she take the child from me?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was molested in foster care 1 and 1/2 years ago. I have since got him home, his mind is very over sexual and thinks a back massage or rubbing my boyfriend’s leg is having sex. He said these things at school. DCF was called and spoke to him. DCF worker said the house I was in was unsafe. We moved in with my grandmother. She said he needs to be back in therapy and said that I have no concern for his safety. I need to be supervised with him at all times by my grandma.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
DCF is not your friend.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That appears to be the way your case is going, that they intend to take the child from you. Get an attorney on your side now.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters