QUESTION

If I am currently in court to establish a parenting plan and child support, can my GI Bill money be used as income as well even though that is a conti

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am currently in court to establish a parenting plan and child support, in which I am the petitioner. The defendant’s attorney is requesting all my income, which I can and will provide; however, if I am giving my income for VA Disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your income is used to calculate the child support. It is necessary to know what your income is in order to get an accurate child support figure.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters