QUESTION

If I am custodial parent and I want to take my child on vacation, do I need to get consent from his father?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I am custodial parent and I want to take my child on vacation. The child lives with me. I had been taking care of him since birth. I never was married to his father. We don't have parenting schedule with his father. His father only pays child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If there is no parenting plan you can go where you want. The only caveat is if you take the child out of the country, you may need a letter from the father saying it's OK. The same is true for getting the child a passport.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters