QUESTION

If I am divorced with sole legal custody can I move out of state without the permission of my children's father?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the court order. If the order mandates that the child not leave the state, then the answer is no. However, be aware that if the father was granted rights of visitation, the onus of accommodating that visitation may be on you. If you move far away so as to deny the father his court-ordered visitation, you may be in contempt of the court order. The best bet is to obtain court approval by having the visitation modified.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters