QUESTION

If I am divorcing after 23 years, am I entitled 1/2 of the total investments or just the marital part?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
His earned income contributed to the investments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not sure what you are asking because of your statement about "(E)arned income contributed to investments". Marital property is property acquired during the term of the marriage. Pre-maritial property is the property acquired before the marriage. If your husband made money on investments during the term of the marriage, you would be entitled to a share of the profits - perhaps 50%, perhaps more or perhaps less. It depends on how property will be divided, and other factors. The one fact that is certain is that you need to discuss this with an attorney. The attorney can interview you so that he or she can accurately determine your situation and can advise you accordingly. The above answer does not create a lawyer/client relationship, nor may it be considered legal advice. The information was intended for entertainment purposes only.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters