QUESTION

If I am entitled to 50 percent of my ex-husband’s pension and he just retired how can I collect and do I need an attorney?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My ex retired the company he was with and his receiving his pension. I am entitled to half per our decree. Do I need an attorney? How do I collect? Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You may be able to send a certified copy of the Decree in to collect if it is the type of pension where they are to pay you at the same time they pay him. If you were supposed to receive separate funds under a Qualified Domestic Relations Order, but none was filed or enforced at the time of divorce, you will definitely need an attorney. Your best bet is to take the Decree to an attorney and have them help you figure out the best method to enforce your judgment. Best wishes!
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
There should have been documents prepared and submitted at the time of the divorce. If there were not, you probably do need an attorney. If there were, you should simply contact the Plan Administrator.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters