QUESTION

If I am furloughed because of the virus what should I do in regards to adjusting my child support payments?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2020 on Child Support - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I live in Nashville TN and am unsure how long I will be out of work due to the virus. I work in hospitality so even when I go back to work my pay will be drastically different than the last few years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
As of today, the State has not answered your question. If you have not already, apply for unemployment and make sure you've taken the necessary steps to receive your stimulus payment. The courts are technically open, but very limited in what they will hear. Again, as of today I don't think you could get a support reduction hearing, but I don't think they would schedule a contempt hearing for non-payment, either. I wish there was a clear answer to your question but there just isn't. Your obligation exists, even if you can't meet it. If that conflict puts you in court down the road, you'll want evidence that you did all you could (see first sentence.)
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2020 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters