QUESTION

if i am getting devorcend my name is not on the deed and living there for over 20 years , iam i entitile for anything.

Asked on Oct 11th, 2018 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
my wife is looking to divorce my by don't want me to have anything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,    Divorce in Massachusetts is based on an equitable division of assets. Typcially, assets in a long term marriage are divided equally. For  specific advice you should speak with a divorce attorney to understand your rights. 
Answered on Oct 30th, 2018 at 8:29 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters