QUESTION

If I am going through a divorce and my attorney is not acting in my best interests but he has been paid, can I fire him and get my money back?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you may fire him.however depending upon your fee agreement and the work he has arguably done for you do date you may not be able to get your money back
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You may terminate your attorney at anytime. Whether or not you get a refund is a different question. If the attorney can justify his or her fee based upon the time he or she has spent on the case you may not get any money back.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
You can substitute him out and ask the State Bar for a fee arbitration.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can certainly fire him. As to getting your money back, that would depend upon the contract you signed and whether or not she/he can account for the use of your money.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You always have a right to change attorneys. As to a refund, it depends on the contract.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
You can always fire your attorney. Whether or not you can get your money back depends upon what he did do, how much you paid him and his hourly rate.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You can fire your attorney at any time with or without cause for doing so. Your attorney is entitled to be paid for the work that he or she has performed on your behalf.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters