QUESTION

If I am having my paycheck garnished for my full amount of child support and an additional court set amount for arrears too, can they garnish bank too

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There's a limit as to what percentage can be garnished from your pay check.  
Answered on Mar 10th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters