QUESTION

If I am looking into getting a legal separation from my husband, but I have no idea where to start, what do I need to do to begin the process?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You need to file a document entitled Complaint for Legal Separation. You can most likely find the form on the internet if you do not want to hire an attorney.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
You should consult with an experienced Arizona family law attorney, who can explain to you the process, as well as your rights and responsibilities. Here is a link to the Maricopa County self service page that has the information, forms and instructions for you to represent yourself in filing a petition for legal separation: https://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/Forms/FamilyCourt/
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Speak with a lawyer in your area and get these details.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Heidi Glaser
The best place to start is to meet with a family law attorney for about an hour and get the information you need regarding your rights and obligations so you know how best to proceed.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
If you are in California you could go to the family law facilitators office in the county where you live.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Go to your local family court and ask for self help center or facilitator's office. They can help you with the forms. Or better yet, get an attorney.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can meet with or hire an experience lawyer to represent you. You could also purchase a self help book or visit the self-help center at your local court house.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your best bet it to hire a local attorney that deals in family law. Barring that, go to the court clerks' office. They might be able to offer guidance.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
Contact the local self help center at the courthouse or the court filing clerks who usually have a nice informational packet on divorce cases, from the forms you are to file to the basic legal reasons for doing do. If you don't have such a facility try the internet or a consultation with local attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
File the proper papers with the court. If you cannot afford an attorney to prepare the papers for you, then visit the self-help center at your local family law courthouse.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The best thing to do is to find a lawyer who specializes in family law. If you're going to do this on your own, go to your county courthouse and see if there is a facilitator who can steer you to the forms you need and the process you need to follow.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters