QUESTION

If I am married and have a baby can I move out of the state with the baby?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m married with a baby and I want to move out of the state can I leave without the fathers?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Is the father on the birth certificate or has a court entered any order? If so, you must give written notice and he has a chance to object. If not, nothing keeps you from moving.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As long as the court does not have any jurisdiction (e.g. a divorce has not been filed) then yes.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
If there are no court orders in place then generally speaking you are free to move with the child. However, there is a six month period where the child's father could file a petition in the jurisdiction where he is, asking the court there to enter orders about legal decision making (custody) and parenting time. Before making a move you should consult with an experienced Arizona family law attorney in your area.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. And once you have been there for six months you may apply for order there. If before then your husband files here then you will need a lawyer here to help you through the case.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but if dad starts a divorce action in your home state, he may be able to force you to return the child to him in that state.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Florida statutes mandate that the child cannot be relocated without both parties signing a written agreement or the Judge issuing an Order allowing the move.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It not ideal to move out of State without a Court order. Your husband would likely file a case for custody. If a case for Divorce or custody is filed you cannot remove the child from the State without a Court order or consent from the father If you decide to move, you should make sure the father has contact information for you and an address so you are not accused of violating any kidnapping or concealment laws.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters