QUESTION

If I am married and my wife wants to take my child out of state, does she have the right to?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
She is getting ready to file for divorce. She says she will move regardless and file in Wisconsin. What are my rights? How do I get custody of my child and prevent her from taking the kids out of state?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The only way to prevent it is to file first in Illinois. Upon the filing she is barred from moving out of state.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to file for divorce immediately. Request a temporary order requesting an order that the children cannot be removed from the court's jurisdiction.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
You could start an action in family court to restrain her from taking the child(ren) out of state. Consult an experienced family law attorney. You may have to start a divorce actions to accomplish this. Again, your own lawyer can give you the best counsel. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters