QUESTION

If I am married but has been separated for over ten years, can I get married in Mexico?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
What steps do I need to take?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You need to get divorced before you can get married. Otherwise you have committed Bigamy.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You cannot marry anyone if you already married to someone else. Marrying more than one spouse is known as bigamy, which is a crime. To marry someone else you must first have your current marriage dissolved, either by death or divorce, and it's also a crime to murder your spouse, so that leaves you just one viable, legal option.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can get married in Mexico but you will be committing bigamy. You need to get divorced first; there are no ifs, and or buts.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are still married, you cannot legally marry anyone anywhere without first getting divorced from the first spouse.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You may be married in Mexico but would be subject to a criminal charge of bigamy. Florida has a procedure for use when a spouse disappears for an extended period, called Service by Publication. It takes about 90-120 days and you are divorced. The procedure is complicated so I recommend an experienced paralegal or an attorney.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You need to get divorced first.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Marriages don't expire, no matter if you're living apart, and you can't legally get married to a new spouse if you're already married. You need to divorce your first spouse before you can get married to somebody else.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need to get divorced before you can get married, regardless of where you want to get married.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters