QUESTION

If I am married but not together and he files a petition for visitation, can we still move out of state?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
He also has charges of cruelty to children against our kids. Can I move before this goes to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. The court has jurisdiction over your kids. You must obtain court approval before you can leave the state.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters