QUESTION

If I am married in Mexico as well as the US, would a divorce granted in Mexico be sufficient for me to remarry someone else in the US?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Would I have to file for divorce in both countries?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The Court's in the United States will recognize a valid divorce in another country.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters