QUESTION

If I am married to a man for 10 years and then get divorced am I entitled to his pension?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I was great for 11 years. My ex husband work for Ford Motor Company I am I entitled to half of his pension?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Insurance Attorney serving Seattle, WA at James Thomas Saulbury
Update Your Profile
Under Washington Law you more than likely would have a claim to a portion of your husband's marriage that was paid in during the time of your marriage.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Possibly in property division. You need to petition the court for property division it is separate from divorce
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
You should be entitled to 1/2 the pension earned during the marriage. See an attorney, could be a lot of money.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
you get one half of the marital portion, if any
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If the terms of your divorce did not deal with the pension plan, it is probably too late to do so. If the divorce is not yet completed, you are probably entitled to claim part of portion of the pension that was earned during the marriage. You need to discuss the situation with a lawyer in the state where you live in order to understand what your options and reasonable expectations are.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
You will be entitled to one half of the community interest in the pension.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
You can claim a marital portion of his pension.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to one-half of the pension that was earned during your marriage. Please meet with a family law attorney in your community to get a clear outline of your rights.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to one-half of a portion of the pension. If he worked for Ford for 20 years and you were married for 10, you get one half of one half through the date of the divorce. I suggest you call the Idaho State Bar and ask for a referral so you can work out the numbers correctly.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Hancock Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would be entitled to a portion of retirement.A family law attorney can assist you in assessing what you would be entitled to in a MS divorce.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters