QUESTION

If I am moving out of my home because of divorce, will that ruin my chances of getting custody?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife and I are divorcing because of irreconcilable differences, and I cannot live in my home anymore. However, I do not want her to get an edge on having full custody of our 2-year-old. Will I have a hard time getting custody if I do not live at home anymore?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Your chances of getting custody will be greatly reduced if you leave the home and leave the 2 year old with your spouse.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, it all depends on the actual circumstances and you should be engaging in an attorney immediately.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters