QUESTION

If I am on H4 dependent visa can I take my son back to India without my husband’s help?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I am on H4 dependent visa and my husband on H1 visa. I gave birth to baby in February 2014. I wish to go to my home country India with my son but my husband is not cooperating in filing his Visa. He says that I should leave the baby and then to India. What are my rights? Please help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you gave birth to the baby in the US, the baby is a US citizen and does not need a visa for the US. You can probably also register him with the Indian Embassy to see if he derives any Indian citizenship rights by virtue of his parents' nationality/citizenship.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need both parents' consent to apply for US passport for the baby, unless you hold sole custody.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can only take the baby to India with agreement of your husband or a court order allowing you to take the child. Are you looking for a divorce or legal separation from him?
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters