QUESTION

If I am on tanf, can the courts make me still pay child support

Asked on Aug 05th, 2016 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It depends on whether there is already a child support order. Are you on TANF because of a disability? That would also go into the determination of whether you would be ordered to pay child support.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 9:23 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters