QUESTION

If I am paying child support can I fight for custody of my daughter?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
While I was in prison, my daughter was taken from her mother my DHS. I have a DNA test I am her biological father unfortunately during the fight to get my daughter out of foster care. I lost my steam and stopped going to court. I never signed over my parental rights and I have an order to pay child support to my ex since she got my daughter back. Is there any way I can still fight for joint custody even though the has full custody and that case is closed.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can consider filing a petition to modify custody and parenting time, if there has been a substantial and continuing change in circumstance that materially affects the well-being of your daughter. For example, if you have been released from prison, then you could seek to renew a relationship with your daughter. Depending upon her age and possible preferences, the court may require that you and she go to counseling together first and gradually begin an introduction to contact and visitation. If you have additional questions, it would be good to consult a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
You can file to modify child custody. Take parenting classes. Agree to reunification therapy. Look good to the court.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's possible to pursue a modification of custody if the facts support it. Talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters